The confidentiality and integrity of your personal information is important to Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is managed appropriately and responsibly.

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries' Privacy Policy and Privacy Compliance Standards are in place to ensure the security and protection of all information collected, used, disclosed, stored, or destroyed, while under its control and responsibility.

Your personal information is protected in accordance with the regulations and principles of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA).

Principles of Fair Information Practices

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries is responsible for maintaining and protecting any of your personal information under its control. Manitoba Liquor &  Lotteries has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard your information.

Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which your information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your information except where required or permitted by law.

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means for the purpose that has been identified.

Use, Disclosure and Retention
Your information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Your information is retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries uses reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is maintained as accurately, completely and as up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information
Security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information protect your information.

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries will make information available to you concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your personal information.

Customer Access
Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and shall be given access to it.

Should you have any questions or comments relating to the protection and privacy of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries
1390 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3E 3R9
Telephone: (204) 957-2500 ext. 2552
Fax: (204) 985-0449